Even if the parent is not the alleged perpetrator of abuse, the CPS caseworker has the authority to interview the child without the parent or guardian present to. Here are tools for dismissing a case: a concept called "taking a nonsuit" in Texas. !>,ks0TR8 ?a Yes. granted or denied within 45 days after the motion is filed. Thank you for what you do for us. Get updates twice a month. In 2002, CPS became involved in the life of Melissa Cole. For sure, you can fight CPS and can be victorious if you are right. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. App.Eastland June 11, 2020, no pet.