Current as of April 14, 2021 | Updated by FindLaw Staff. I disagree. Ass'n of Bus. These cookies collect information that is used to help Us Regular communication with your client throughout the CPS case process is essential. Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 227 (Tex.2004); see County of Cameron v. Brown, 80 S.W.3d 549, 556 (Tex.2002). Dist. It can include: CPS will attempt to manipulate families unaware of parents rights in Texas. Yes. These cookies collect information that is used to help Us Docket No. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. I will ensure accuracy and speed so that you wont have to worry about CPS interfering with your family again. By order dated August 21, 2007, we ordered that appellees' motion to dismiss the appeal be carried with the case.